01983 295713

office@gurnardprimaryschool.co.uk

Baring Road, Cowes, Isle Of Wight, PO31 8DS.

Inspire, Achieve, Celebrate

Meet the staff

 

 

Senior Leadership Team                      

 

Headteacher  Miss Vanessa Hicks
Deputy Head and SENCo Mrs Lynn Torrance
Assistant Head Mr Dave Finch
School Business Manager Mrs Angela McLuckie

 

      Teaching Team

 

Reception

St Catherine's Class            

Teachers: Mrs Libby Turner and Mrs Gill Flood

Teaching Assistant: Mrs Christy Haward

Appley Class           

Teacher: Mrs Helen Sunderland and Mrs Rowena Givens (maternity cover)

Teaching Assistant: Mrs Marie Warner

 

 

Year 1

Seagrove Class         

Teachers: Mr Tom Speer

Teaching Assistants: Miss Ella Merrifield and Mrs Denise Tew

Mottistone Class             

Teachers: Mrs Rebekah Potter and Miss Emily Metcalfe

Teaching Assistant: Miss Erin Wykes 

 

 

Year 2

Osborne Class            

Teacher: Mrs Sarah Squibb

Teaching Assistant: Mrs Helen Quick

Whippingham Class       

Teacher: Ms Fiona Steele

Teaching Assistant: Mrs Linda Cooper

 

 

Year 3

Carisbrooke Class  

Teacher: Mrs Alison Evans and Mrs Ruth Symons

Teaching Assistant: Mrs Sharne Brown

Longstone Class              

Teacher: Miss Charlotte Rand

Teaching Assistant: Mrs Liz Denham

 

 

Year 4

Brading Class            

Teacher: Miss Caitlin Jacobs and Miss Jessica Edmunds (maternity cover)

Teaching Assistant: Miss Debbie Shaw

Newtown Class             

Teacher: Mr Richard Berryman

Teaching Assistant: Mrs Anna-Marie Drost

 

 

Year 5

Alverstone Class 

Teacher: Mrs Rachael Gregory

Teaching Assistant: Mrs Suzanne Aitken

Solent Class 

Teacher: Mr David Finch

Teaching Assistant: Miss Nerys James

 

 

Year 6

Freshwater Class             

Teacher: Mrs Naomi Wrixon

Teaching Assistant: Mrs Kirsty Hippolite

Ventnor Class

Teacher: Mr Sam Lines

Teaching Assistant: Mrs Angie Speer 

 

 

   Specialist Science Teacher Mrs Claire Loizos
   Specialist Music Teacher Mrs Sarah Squibb
   French and Art Teacher Ms Chantal Thomas
   Specialist Singing Teacher Ms Hannah Caudle
   Cover Supervisors Mrs Angie Speer, Mrs Denise Tew and Ms Jo-Ann Inett
   PE Teacher Mr Sam Lines
   Sports Coach                     Mr Louis Strickland
   Gymnastics Coach Miss Christy King
   Specialist Dance Teacher Miss Michelle Davis
   Resident Artist Mr Ian Whitmore
   Inclusion Lead/SENCo Mrs Lynn Torrance
   Designated Child Protection Lead Officer Mrs Lynn Torrance
   Family Liaison Officer   Mrs Liz Denham
   Behaviour Support Assistant Mrs Anna-Marie Drost
   Children's Coach Ms Stacey Pannell
   
  Office Team  
   School Business Manager Mrs Angela McLuckie
   Office Administrator Miss Charlotte MacDonald
   Office Assistant Miss Hayley Evans
   Data Manage Mrs Roisin Mortell
   ICT Technician Mr Dan Morgan
   Clerk to the Governing Board    Mrs Angie Selle
   
  Site Team  
   Caretaker  Mrs Jane Mahoney
   Cleaning Services  Nviro
   Catering Services  Caterlink
   Midday Supervisory Assistant  Miss Zoe Cassell
   Midday Supervisory Assistant  Mrs Nesibe Sahinkaya
   Midday Supervisory Assistant  Mrs Dani Flood
   Midday Supervisory Assistant  Miss Sharon Brailsford
   Midday Supervisory Assisant   Mrs Anita Greenham