01983 295713

office@gurnardprimaryschool.co.uk

Baring Road, Cowes, Isle Of Wight, PO31 8DS.

Inspire, Achieve, Celebrate

Meet the staff

 

 

Senior Leadership Team                      

 

Headteacher  Miss Vanessa Hicks
Assistant Head Mr Dave Finch
School Business Manager Mrs Angela McLuckie
SENCO and Inclusion Lead Mrs Libby Turner

 

      Teaching Team

 

Reception

Dragonfly Class            

Teacher: Mrs Rowena Givens 

Learning Support Assistants: Mrs Christy Haward and Miss Maisie Backshall

Tadpole Class           

Teachers: Mrs Helen Sunderland and Mrs Emma Eaglen

Learning Support Assistant: Mrs Marie Warner 

 

 

Year 1

Hedgehog Class         

Teacher: Mr Tom Speer

Learning Support Assistant: Miss Ella Merrifield

Squirrel Class             

Teachers: Mrs Rebekah Potter and Miss Caitlin Jacobs

Learning Support Assistant: Miss Erin Wykes

 

 

Year 2

Meerkat Class            

Teacher: Mrs Sarah Squibb

Learning Support Assistant: Mrs Helen Quick

Gazelle Class       

Teacher: Ms Fiona Steele

Learning Support Assistants: Mrs Linda Cooper and Miss Emma Shelley

 

 

Year 3

Toucan Class  

Teachers: Mrs Alison Evans and Miss Emily Metcalfe

Learning Support AssistantMrs Sharne Brown

Leopard Class              

Teacher: Miss Charlotte Rand

Learning Support Assistant: Mrs Liz Denham

 

 

Year 4

Desert Fox Class            

Teacher: Miss Jessica Edmunds

Learning Support AssistantMiss Nerys James    

Coyote Class             

Teacher: Mr Richard Berryman

Learning Support AssistantMs Jo-Ann Inett

 

 

Year 5

Reindeer Class 

Teacher: Mrs Rachael Gregory

Learning Support AssistantMrs Anna-Marie Drost

Orca Class 

Teacher: Mr David Finch

Learning Support AssistantMiss Debbie Shaw

 

 

Year 6

Golden Eagle Class             

Teacher: Mrs Naomi Wrixon

Learning Support Assistant: Mrs Kirsty Hippolite

Wolf Class

Teacher: Mr Sam Lines

Learning Support Assistant: Mrs Suzanne Aitken

 

 

   
   Specialist Science Teacher Mrs Claire Loizos
   Specialist Music Teacher Mrs Sarah Squibb
   French and Art Teacher Ms Chantal Thomas
   Cover Supervisors Mrs Angie Speer and Ms Jo-Ann Inett
   PE Teacher Mr Sam Lines
   Sports Coach                     Mr Louis Strickland
   Gymnastics Coach Miss Christy King
   Specialist Dance Teacher Miss Michelle Davis
   Resident Artist Mr Ian Whitmore
   Designated Child Protection Lead Officer Miss Vanessa Hicks
   Behaviour Support Assistant Mrs Anna-Marie Drost
   Children's Coach Ms Stacey Pannell
   
  Office Team  
   School Business Manager Mrs Angela McLuckie
   Office Administrator Miss Charlotte MacDonald
   Office Assistant Miss Hayley Evans
   Data Manage Mrs Roisin Mortell
   ICT Technician Mr Dan Morgan
   Clerk to the Governing Board    Vacancy
   Data Protection Officer (LA) Mr Geoff Wilde
   
  Site Team  
   Caretaker  Mrs Jane Mahoney
   Cleaning Services  Nviro
   Catering Services  Caterlink
   Midday Supervisory Assistant  Miss Zoe Cassell
   Midday Supervisory Assistant  Mrs Nesibe Sahinkaya
   Midday Supervisory Assisant   Mrs Anita Greenham