01983 295713

office@gurnardprimaryschool.co.uk

Baring Road, Cowes , Isle Of Wight, PO31 8DS.

Inspire, Achieve, Celebrate

Meet the staff

 

                        

 

Headteacher  Miss Vanessa Hicks
Deputy Head and SENCo Mrs Lynn Torrance
Assistant Head Mr Dave Finch
School Business Manager Mrs Angela McLuckie

 

 

Teaching Team

Reception

Sharman Class            

Teacher: Mrs Karen Ainley

Teaching Assistants: Mrs Christy Haward and Miss Ella Merrifield

Cook Class           

Teacher: Mrs Gill Flood (cover for maternity leave)

Teaching Assistants: Mrs Marie Warner and Miss Ella Merrifield

 

Year 1

Cockerell Class         

Teachers: Mrs Alison Evans and Mrs Helen Sunderland

Teaching Assistant: Mrs Karen Humphreys

Macintosh Class             

Teachers: Mrs Rebekah Potter and Miss Emily Metcalfe

Teaching Assistant: Miss Erin Wykes 

 

Year 2

MacArthur Class            

Teacher: Mr James Rawlinson

Teaching Assistants: Mrs Denise Tew and Mrs Helen Quick

Wren Class       

Teacher: Ms Fiona Steele

Teaching Assistants: Mrs Linda Cooper and Mrs Helen Quick

 

Year 3

Anning Class  

Teacher: Mr David Finch

Teaching Assistant: Miss Kay Carpenter

Swan Class              

Teacher: Mrs Libby Turner

Teaching Assistant: Mrs Sharne Brown and Mrs Suzanne Aitken

 

Year 4

Attenborough Class            

Teacher: Mr Sam Lines

Teaching Assistant: Miss Debbie Shaw

Bell Class             

Teacher: Mrs Sarah Squibb

Teaching Assistant: Mrs Jo-Ann Inett

 

Year 5

Peake Class 

Teacher: Miss Charlotte Rand

Teaching Assistant: Mrs Angie Speer

Newton Class 

Teacher: Mr Richard Berryman

Teaching Assistant: Mrs Ceri Myles

Year 6

Darwin Class             

Teacher: Mrs Naomi Wrixon

Teaching Assistant: Mrs Kirsty Hippolite

Stephenson Class         

Teacher: Mrs Rachael Gregory

Teaching Assistant: Miss Nerys James

 

   Specialist Music Teacher Mrs Jan Williams
   PPA Cover Teachers Ms Chantal Thomas and Mrs Ruth Symons
   Sports Coaches                      Mr Joe McCormack and Miss Sophie Wade-Smith

   Specialist Dance Teacher

Miss Michelle Davis

   Inclusion Lead and Designated Child          Protection Lead Officer Mrs Lynn Torrance
   Family Liaison Officer   Mrs Liz Denham
   
  Office Team  
   Office Administrator  Mrs Helen Clark
   Data Manage Mrs Roisin Mortell
   Clerk to the Governing Body    Mrs Angie Selle
   
  Site Team  
   Caretaker  Mrs Jane Mahoney
   Cleaning Services  Nviro
   Catering Services  Caterlink
   Midday Supervisory Assistant  Mrs Ruth Agius-Schembri
   Midday Supervisory Assistant  Miss Zoe Cassell